Glinda, the Good Sorceress of the South
also Good Sorceress of the South · Sorceress of the South · Glinda the Sorceress · Witch of the South · Glinda the Good · Glinda
The Good Witch of the South, sought at the end of Dorothy's journey and again when the Emerald City needs setting right.
First named in The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, ch. 18
“Glinda might,”
Names in the books
called Glinda 120 chapters
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz182223
The Marvelous Land of Oz310182021222324
Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz15
The Emerald City of Oz41014192021232629
The Patchwork Girl of Oz361417182728
The Scarecrow of Oz1315161921222324
The Lost Princess of Oz23561217181921222526
The Tin Woodman of Oz6810111213
The Magic of Oz136101316182223
Glinda of Oz1245131415172021222324
The Cowardly Lion of Oz1919202122
Grampa in Oz3
The Hungry Tiger of Oz2
Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz118192021
The Yellow Knight of Oz2
called Glinda the Good 70 chapters
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz23
The Marvelous Land of Oz31018202124
Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz15
The Road to Oz21
The Emerald City of Oz4101920232629
The Patchwork Girl of Oz3614182728
Rinkitink in Oz20
The Lost Princess of Oz23512192125
Kabumpo in Oz13
Grampa in Oz3
The Hungry Tiger of Oz2
The Gnome King of Oz15
The Yellow Knight of Oz2
What the books say it is
species fairy 1 chapter
Ozma is a fairy, and so is Glinda, so no power can kill or destroy them
The Lost Princess of Oz, ch. 5
role good sorceress of the South 1 chapter
Glinda, the good sorceress of the South, to whom the Scarecrow had gone for help.
The Lost King of Oz, ch. 2
role good sorceress of Oz 1 chapter
But Glinda, the good sorceress of Oz, put a stop to that.
The Cowardly Lion of Oz, ch. 1
role witch 1 chapter
the Witch Glinda sat upon a throne of rubies. She was both beautiful and young to their eyes. Her hair was a rich red in color
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, ch. 23
age young, despite the many years she has lived 1 chapter
She was both beautiful and young to their eyes. Her hair was a rich red in color and fell in flowing ringlets over her shoulders.
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, ch. 23
size tall 1 chapter
Next came a tall, beautiful woman clothed in a splendid trailing gown, trimmed with exquisite lace as fine as cobweb.
The Road to Oz, ch. 21
colour red 3 chapters
the Witch Glinda sat upon a throne of rubies. She was both beautiful and young to their eyes. Her hair was a rich red in color
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, ch. 23Her hair is like red gold and finer than the finest silken strands. Her eyes are blue as the sky and always frank and smiling. Her cheeks are the envy of peach-blows and her mouth is enticing as a rosebud.
The Scarecrow of Oz, ch. 13Glinda, in her lovely red robes and head-dress, peered sternly over Scraps' shoulder, ready to bring her strongest magic into play.
Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz, ch. 19
hair like red gold, finer than the finest silk 1 chapter
Her hair is like red gold and finer than the finest silken strands. Her eyes are blue as the sky and always frank and smiling. Her cheeks are the envy of peach-blows and her mouth is enticing as a rosebud.
The Scarecrow of Oz, ch. 13
eyes blue as the sky, frank and smiling 1 chapter
Her hair is like red gold and finer than the finest silken strands. Her eyes are blue as the sky and always frank and smiling. Her cheeks are the envy of peach-blows and her mouth is enticing as a rosebud.
The Scarecrow of Oz, ch. 13
appearance beautiful 2 chapters
She was both beautiful and young to their eyes. Her hair was a rich red in color and fell in flowing ringlets over her shoulders.
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, ch. 23Next came a tall, beautiful woman clothed in a splendid trailing gown, trimmed with exquisite lace as fine as cobweb.
The Road to Oz, ch. 21
wears splendid gowns that trail behind her as she walks 1 chapter
Glinda is tall and wears splendid gowns that trail behind her as she walks.
The Scarecrow of Oz, ch. 13
wears a splendid trailing gown trimmed with lace 1 chapter
Next came a tall, beautiful woman clothed in a splendid trailing gown, trimmed with exquisite lace as fine as cobweb. This was the important Sorceress known as Glinda the Good
The Road to Oz, ch. 21
wears lovely red robes and a head-dress 1 chapter
Glinda, in her lovely red robes and head-dress, peered sternly over Scraps' shoulder, ready to bring her strongest magic into play.
Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz, ch. 19
wears a pure white dress 1 chapter
the Witch Glinda sat upon a throne of rubies. She was both beautiful and young to their eyes. Her hair was a rich red in color and fell in flowing ringlets over her shoulders. Her dress was pure white
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, ch. 23
reputation knows more magic than anyone in Oz, and practices it only for the people's good 3 chapters
Glinda, you know, is the good Sorceress of Oz, who knows more magic than anyone in the Kingdom, but who only practices it for the people’s good.
Kabumpo in Oz, ch. 8Glinda, the good sorceress of the South, to whom the Scarecrow had gone for help.
The Lost King of Oz, ch. 2But Glinda, the good sorceress of Oz, put a stop to that.
The Cowardly Lion of Oz, ch. 1
reputation most complete mistress of magic 1 chapter
We know that Glinda is the most complete mistress of magic who has ever existed,
Rinkitink in Oz, ch. 22
reputation most powerful 1 chapter
Glinda, as you know, is the most powerful Sorceress in the world, and there are few things she cannot do if she tries.
The Tin Woodman of Oz, ch. 8
Under the law
law Only Glinda and the Wizard may practice magic 11 chapters
cried Dorothy, "it's against the law for anyone but Glinda and the Wizard to work magic in the Land of Oz, so if these two strange people are magic-makers they are breaking the law and ought to be punished!"
Glinda of Oz, ch. 1"I suppose you are aware it is unlawful to practice magic in the Land of Oz, without the permission of our Ruler, Princess Ozma?"
Glinda of Oz, ch. 21My father was a wizard, practicing magic in the Zamagoochie Country, before the practice of magic was forbidden in Oz, and it is to my father that I attribute my strange come-apartishness.”
The Gnome King of Oz, ch. 8Since the practice of magic has been forbidden for everyone except Glinda, the Good Sorceress of the South, and the Wizard of Oz, a great many of the lesser wizards and magic workers have retired to the mountains of the north to practice in secret or study for their own satisfaction the ancient art of wizardry.
The Gnome King of Oz, ch. 15“But I thought wizards were not allowed to practice magic in Oz,”
Grampa in Oz, ch. 4"Ozma has forbidden the practise of magic in Oz.
Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz, ch. 6“It’s unlawful to practice magic.
Kabumpo in Oz, ch. 18said Ozma, “I have forbidden any of my subjects except Glinda the Good and the Wizard of Oz to practice magical arts, because they cannot be trusted to do good and not harm.
The Lost Princess of Oz, ch. 25But Ozma of Oz, who rules everyone in the Land of Oz, had made a decree that no one should practice magic in her dominions except Glinda the Good and the Wizard of Oz, and when Glinda sent this royal command to the Hyups by means of a strong-winged Eagle, old Bini Aru at once stopped performing magical arts.
The Magic of Oz, ch. 1He had stolen this secret of transformation and he knew he had disobeyed the law of Oz by working magic.
The Magic of Oz, ch. 1So Tip’s guardian, however much she might aspire to working magic, realized it was unlawful to be more than a Sorceress, or at most a Wizardess.
The Marvelous Land of Oz, ch. 1But the Magician will get in trouble for this; it's against the law for anyone to work magic except Glinda the Good and the royal Wizard of Oz.
The Patchwork Girl of Oz, ch. 6
Where the books disagree
disputed whether she is a fairy 3 chapters
Whether Glinda is a fairy is not settled. The Lost Princess of Oz says plainly that she is one, and immortal with it. Glinda of Oz has Glinda distinguish her own Sorcery from Ozma’s fairy magic, and has Ozma call herself the most powerful fairy in Oz while ranking Glinda above her — which only holds together if Glinda is not a fairy inhabitant.
Ozma is a fairy, and so is Glinda, so no power can kill or destroy them
L. Frank Baum · The Lost Princess of Oz, ch. 5 · 1917Ozma’s magic is fairy magic, while you are a Wizard and I am a Sorceress
L. Frank Baum · Glinda of Oz, ch. 20 · 1920while I am a more powerful fairy than any other inhabitant of Oz, I am not as powerful as Glinda the Sorceress
L. Frank Baum · Glinda of Oz, ch. 4 · 1920
Appears in
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (1 of 24 chapters)
The Marvelous Land of Oz (7 of 24 chapters)
Ozma of Oz (1 of 21 chapters)
The Road to Oz (1 of 24 chapters)
The Emerald City of Oz (3 of 30 chapters)
The Scarecrow of Oz (2 of 24 chapters)
Rinkitink in Oz (1 of 24 chapters)
The Lost Princess of Oz (4 of 26 chapters)
The Magic of Oz (2 of 23 chapters)
Glinda of Oz (10 of 24 chapters)
The Royal Book of Oz (1 of 24 chapters)
Kabumpo in Oz (4 of 22 chapters)
The Cowardly Lion of Oz (1 of 22 chapters)
Grampa in Oz (1 of 22 chapters)
Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz (2 of 21 chapters)
Mentioned in
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (2 of 24 chapters)
The Marvelous Land of Oz (1 of 24 chapters)
Ozma of Oz (1 of 21 chapters)
Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz (1 of 20 chapters)
The Road to Oz (1 of 24 chapters)
The Emerald City of Oz (4 of 30 chapters)
The Patchwork Girl of Oz (5 of 28 chapters)
Tik-Tok of Oz (1 of 25 chapters)
The Scarecrow of Oz (4 of 24 chapters)
Rinkitink in Oz (3 of 24 chapters)
The Lost Princess of Oz (6 of 26 chapters)
The Tin Woodman of Oz (5 of 24 chapters)
The Magic of Oz (6 of 23 chapters)
Glinda of Oz (3 of 24 chapters)
The Royal Book of Oz (2 of 24 chapters)
The Cowardly Lion of Oz (5 of 22 chapters)
The Lost King of Oz (4 of 21 chapters)
The Hungry Tiger of Oz (1 of 20 chapters)
The Gnome King of Oz (2 of 20 chapters)
The Giant Horse of Oz (3 of 20 chapters)
Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz (3 of 21 chapters)
The Yellow Knight of Oz (1 of 20 chapters)
Connections
lives in Quadling Country 1 chapter
At this very minute Glinda, the Good Sorceress of Oz, in her palace in the Quadling Country, was puzzling over an entry in the Magic Record Book.
The Royal Book of Oz, ch. 6
rules Quadling Country 1 chapter
The Witch of the South. She is the most powerful of all the Witches, and rules over the Quadlings
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, ch. 18
friend of Dorothy Gale 1 chapter
Glinda the Good stepped down from her ruby throne to give the little girl a good-bye kiss, and Dorothy thanked her for all the kindness she had shown to her friends and herself.
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, ch. 23
friend of Ozma 1 chapter
Her robes of silken gauze floated around her like a cloud, and dainty satin slippers shod her feet. At this exquisite vision Tip's old comrades stared in wonder for the space of a full minute, and then every head bent low in honest admiration of the lovely Princess Ozma. The girl herself cast one look into Glinda's bright face, which glowed with pleasure and satisfaction, and then turned upon the others.
The Marvelous Land of Oz, ch. 23
travels with Wizard of Oz 1 chapter
Glinda the Sorceress and the Wizard of Oz took charge of Bilbil the goat and went to a private room where they were not likely to be interrupted.
Rinkitink in Oz, ch. 22
enemy of General Jinjur 1 chapter
But Jinjur was only ruler for a few days and was herself captured by Glinda, the good sorceress of the South, to whom the Scarecrow had gone for help.
The Lost King of Oz, ch. 2
enemy of Mombi 1 chapter
Glinda did not hesitate to follow. She sprang upon the back of the Saw-Horse and cried
The Marvelous Land of Oz, ch. 22
taught Wizard of Oz 1 chapter
(3) That the Wizard of Oz, who lived in Ozma’s palace, had been taught much powerful magic by Glinda and had a bag of magic tools with which he might be able to conquer the Shoemaker.
The Lost Princess of Oz, ch. 19
gave to Ozma 1 chapter
But now she discovered the marvelous gown woven by Glinda and her maidens from strands drawn from pure emeralds, and being a girl who loved pretty clothes, Ozma's ecstasy at being presented with this exquisite gown may well be imagined.
The Magic of Oz, ch. 22
servant of Ozma 1 chapter
For Glinda gave her good advice on all occasions; and the Woggle-Bug, who was appointed to the important post of Public Educator, was quite helpful to Ozma when her royal duties grew perplexing.
The Marvelous Land of Oz, ch. 24
guards The Land of Oz 1 chapter
I have a magic charm powerful enough to accomplish that wonderful feat
The Emerald City of Oz, ch. 29
seeks Mombi 1 chapter
stated in The Marvelous Land of Oz, ch. 20
owns Great Book of Records 2 chapters
Glinda owns a wonderful magic Record Book, in which is printed every event that takes place anywhere, just as soon as it happens.
Tik-Tok of Oz, ch. 3Yet this morning when Glinda entered her drawing room after breakfast, the good Sorceress was amazed to discover that her Great Book of Records had mysteriously disappeared.
The Lost Princess of Oz, ch. 2
owns The Golden Cap 1 chapter
Glinda the Good, who owns the Golden Cap that commands their services
The Marvelous Land of Oz, ch. 10
Connections from others
The Scarecrow friend of Glinda, the Good Sorceress of the South 1 chapter
stated in The Scarecrow of Oz, ch. 24
The Patchwork Girl fears Glinda, the Good Sorceress of the South 1 chapter
stated in The Magic of Oz, ch. 22
The Winged Monkeys servant of Glinda, the Good Sorceress of the South 1 chapter
stated in The Marvelous Land of Oz, ch. 10
The Scarecrow seeks Glinda, the Good Sorceress of the South 1 chapter
stated in The Marvelous Land of Oz, ch. 18
Bunnybury created by Glinda, the Good Sorceress of the South 1 chapter
stated in The Emerald City of Oz, ch. 19
Miss Cuttenclip created by Glinda, the Good Sorceress of the South 1 chapter
stated in The Emerald City of Oz, ch. 10
Tamornas created by Glinda, the Good Sorceress of the South 1 chapter
stated in The Road to Oz, ch. 24
Seen alongside
- Ozma 22
- Dorothy Gale 20
- The Scarecrow 19
- Jack Pumpkinhead 11
- The Tin Woodman 11
- Trot 10
- The Patchwork Girl 9
- Winkies 9
- Betsy Bobbin 7
- Sawhorse 7
- Tip 6
- The Gump 5
- Munchkins 5
- Toto 5
- The Woggle-Bug 5
- Cap'n Bill 4
- The Cowardly Lion 4
- Great Book of Records 4
- Jellia Jamb 4
- Sir Hokus 4
- Aunt Em 3
- Billina 3
- Frogman 3
- Gillikins 3
- Green Whiskers 3
- Kabumpo 3
- Mombi 3
- Quadlings 3
- Queen Coo-ee-oh 3
- The Shaggy Man 3
- Uncle Henry 3
- Audah 2
- Aurah 2
- Belfaygor 2
- Iffin 2
- Jackdaws 2
- General Jinjur 2
- Nome King 2
- Ojo the Lucky 2
- Omby Amby 2
- Peg Amy 2
- Peter 2
- Prince Pompadore 2
- Question Box 2
- Red Wagon 2
- Tik-Tok 2
- Wag 2
- Wizard of Oz 2
- Aujah 1
- Bilbil 1
- Blinkem 1
- Blinkie 1
- Bob 1
- Bristle 1
- Button Bright 1
- Captain General 1
- Ervic 1
- Glass Cat 1
- Glegg 1
- Grampa 1
- Griffin 1
- Guardian of the Gates 1
- Johnny Dooit 1
- Keeper of the Wicket 1
- King Kitticut 1
- Lady Aurex 1
- The Magic Belt 1
- Magic Picture 1
- Miss Cuttenclip 1
- Mixed Magic 1
- Mudgers 1
- Nomes 1
- Notta 1
- Paper Dolls 1
- Pink Kitten 1
- Polychrome 1
- Pon 1
- Prince of Pumperdink 1
- Princess Fluff 1
- Princess Gloria 1
- Professor Wogglebug 1
- Queen of Merryland 1
- Queen Zixi of Ix 1
- Rabbit King 1
- Santa Claus 1
- Shirley Sunshine 1
- The Silver Shoes 1
- Skeezers 1
- Skeropythrope 1
- Snif 1
- Snorer 1
- Spider King 1
- Tamornas 1
- Prince Tatters 1
- Thing 1
- Ugu the Shoemaker 1
- Unk Nunkie 1
- Good Witch of the North 1
- Wooden Doll 1
- Woozy 1
Seen in
- The Emerald City 23
- Quadling Country 9
- The Land of Oz 5
- Lake of the Skeezers 4
- Glinda's Castle 3
- Great Dome 3
- Jinxland 2
- The Land of Ev 2
- Winkie Country 2
- Australia 1
- Blue Forest 1
- Bunnybury 1
- City of Herku 1
- Deadly Desert 1
- Down 1
- Gillikin Country 1
- Great Gillikin Forest 1
- Jackdaws' Nest 1
- Mombi's House 1
- Mudge 1
- Munchkin Country 1
- Pokes 1
- Room of Magic 1
- Soup Sea 1
- Wicker Castle 1
