Wizard of Oz
also Wonderful Wizard · Great Oz · Great Wizard · Wizard
A wizard who formerly ruled the Emerald City and who stole Ozma and hid her with the witch Mombi.
First named in The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, ch. 2
“Oz himself is the Great Wizard,”
Names in the books
called Wizard 244 chapters
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz2710111516171819
The Marvelous Land of Oz238111316202324
Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz345678910111213141517181920
The Road to Oz1315172021222324
The Emerald City of Oz4579101214152122232425262829
Little Wizard Stories of Oz123456
The Patchwork Girl of Oz3613141718262728
The Scarecrow of Oz111213151621222324
The Lost Princess of Oz124567891011121317181920212223242526
The Magic of Oz136710121314151617181920212223
Glinda of Oz12451415172021222324
The Royal Book of Oz1210152024
The Cowardly Lion of Oz1478913171819202122
Grampa in Oz34567910111315161718202122
The Lost King of Oz256891112181920
The Hungry Tiger of Oz231011151820
The Gnome King of Oz127811151617181920
The Giant Horse of Oz467912151617181920
called Wizard of Oz 111 chapters
The Marvelous Land of Oz112023
Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz35
Little Wizard Stories of Oz12346
The Patchwork Girl of Oz361314182728
The Lost Princess of Oz12451719222526
The Magic of Oz161012131416172122
The Cowardly Lion of Oz189171819202122
The Gnome King of Oz1271517181920
The Giant Horse of Oz4912161720
What the books say it is
species mortal 1 chapter
The Wizard, by the way, is a mortal like Dorothy and Betsy.
The Hungry Tiger of Oz, ch. 2
role Wizard of Oz 3 chapters
On the walls hung several portraits, that of the Scarecrow seeming to be the most prominent and carefully executed, while a the large painting of the famous Wizard of Oz, in act of presenting the Tin Woodman with a heart, covered almost one entire end of the room.
The Marvelous Land of Oz, ch. 11The Wizard of Oz was announced, and a dried-up, little, old man, clothed all in black, entered the drawing-room.
The Road to Oz, ch. 20The famous Wizard of Oz was a quaint little man who inhabited the royal palace and attended to all the magical things that Ozma wanted done.
The Scarecrow of Oz, ch. 21
origin a balloonist whose twisted ropes carried him above the clouds and many miles away 1 chapter
“Well, one day I went up in a balloon and the ropes got twisted, so that I couldn’t come down again. It went way up above the clouds, so far that a current of air struck it and carried it many, many miles away.
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, ch. 15
age old 1 chapter
The Wizard of Oz was announced, and a dried-up, little, old man, clothed all in black, entered the drawing-room.
The Road to Oz, ch. 20
size little 5 chapters
The Wizard of Oz was announced, and a dried-up, little, old man, clothed all in black, entered the drawing-room.
The Road to Oz, ch. 20This little Wizard could do a good many queer things in magic; but he was a kind man, with merry, twinkling eyes and a sweet smile; so, instead of fearing him because of his magic, everybody loved him.
Little Wizard Stories of Oz, ch. 4The famous Wizard of Oz was a quaint little man who inhabited the royal palace and attended to all the magical things that Ozma wanted done.
The Scarecrow of Oz, ch. 21The Wizard, who was a cheery little man with a bald head and a winning smile, harnessed the Wooden Sawhorse to the Red Wagon and loaded on Ozma's Magic Carpet.
Rinkitink in Oz, ch. 20He was a little man with a bald head and sharp eyes and a round, jolly face, and because he was neither haughty nor proud he had become a great favorite with the Oz people.
The Magic of Oz, ch. 6The Wizard, who was a cheery little man with a bald head and a winning smile, harnessed the Wooden Sawhorse to the Red Wagon
Rinkitink in Oz, ch. 20
hair bald 2 chapters
The Wizard, who was a cheery little man with a bald head and a winning smile, harnessed the Wooden Sawhorse to the Red Wagon and loaded on Ozma's Magic Carpet.
Rinkitink in Oz, ch. 20He was a little man with a bald head and sharp eyes and a round, jolly face, and because he was neither haughty nor proud he had become a great favorite with the Oz people.
The Magic of Oz, ch. 6
eyes merry, twinkling 1 chapter
This little Wizard could do a good many queer things in magic; but he was a kind man, with merry, twinkling eyes and a sweet smile; so, instead of fearing him because of his magic, everybody loved him.
Little Wizard Stories of Oz, ch. 4
eyes sharp 1 chapter
He was a little man with a bald head and sharp eyes and a round, jolly face, and because he was neither haughty nor proud he had become a great favorite with the Oz people.
The Magic of Oz, ch. 6
appearance winning smile 1 chapter
The Wizard, who was a cheery little man with a bald head and a winning smile, harnessed the Wooden Sawhorse to the Red Wagon and loaded on Ozma's Magic Carpet.
Rinkitink in Oz, ch. 20
appearance quaint 1 chapter
The famous Wizard of Oz was a quaint little man who inhabited the royal palace and attended to all the magical things that Ozma wanted done.
The Scarecrow of Oz, ch. 21
wears clothed all in black 1 chapter
The Wizard of Oz was announced, and a dried-up, little, old man, clothed all in black, entered the drawing-room.
The Road to Oz, ch. 20
trait cheery 1 chapter
The Wizard, who was a cheery little man with a bald head and a winning smile, harnessed the Wooden Sawhorse to the Red Wagon and loaded on Ozma's Magic Carpet.
Rinkitink in Oz, ch. 20
trait jolly 1 chapter
He was a little man with a bald head and sharp eyes and a round, jolly face, and because he was neither haughty nor proud he had become a great favorite with the Oz people.
The Magic of Oz, ch. 6
trait kind 1 chapter
This little Wizard could do a good many queer things in magic; but he was a kind man, with merry, twinkling eyes and a sweet smile; so, instead of fearing him because of his magic, everybody loved him.
Little Wizard Stories of Oz, ch. 4
reputation famous 1 chapter
The famous Wizard of Oz was a quaint little man who inhabited the royal palace and attended to all the magical things that Ozma wanted done.
The Scarecrow of Oz, ch. 21
Under the law
law Only Glinda and the Wizard may practice magic 11 chapters
cried Dorothy, "it's against the law for anyone but Glinda and the Wizard to work magic in the Land of Oz, so if these two strange people are magic-makers they are breaking the law and ought to be punished!"
Glinda of Oz, ch. 1"I suppose you are aware it is unlawful to practice magic in the Land of Oz, without the permission of our Ruler, Princess Ozma?"
Glinda of Oz, ch. 21My father was a wizard, practicing magic in the Zamagoochie Country, before the practice of magic was forbidden in Oz, and it is to my father that I attribute my strange come-apartishness.”
The Gnome King of Oz, ch. 8Since the practice of magic has been forbidden for everyone except Glinda, the Good Sorceress of the South, and the Wizard of Oz, a great many of the lesser wizards and magic workers have retired to the mountains of the north to practice in secret or study for their own satisfaction the ancient art of wizardry.
The Gnome King of Oz, ch. 15“But I thought wizards were not allowed to practice magic in Oz,”
Grampa in Oz, ch. 4"Ozma has forbidden the practise of magic in Oz.
Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz, ch. 6“It’s unlawful to practice magic.
Kabumpo in Oz, ch. 18said Ozma, “I have forbidden any of my subjects except Glinda the Good and the Wizard of Oz to practice magical arts, because they cannot be trusted to do good and not harm.
The Lost Princess of Oz, ch. 25But Ozma of Oz, who rules everyone in the Land of Oz, had made a decree that no one should practice magic in her dominions except Glinda the Good and the Wizard of Oz, and when Glinda sent this royal command to the Hyups by means of a strong-winged Eagle, old Bini Aru at once stopped performing magical arts.
The Magic of Oz, ch. 1He had stolen this secret of transformation and he knew he had disobeyed the law of Oz by working magic.
The Magic of Oz, ch. 1So Tip’s guardian, however much she might aspire to working magic, realized it was unlawful to be more than a Sorceress, or at most a Wizardess.
The Marvelous Land of Oz, ch. 1But the Magician will get in trouble for this; it's against the law for anyone to work magic except Glinda the Good and the royal Wizard of Oz.
The Patchwork Girl of Oz, ch. 6
Appears in
The Road to Oz (2 of 24 chapters)
Rinkitink in Oz (2 of 24 chapters)
The Magic of Oz (1 of 23 chapters)
The Royal Book of Oz (1 of 24 chapters)
The Lost King of Oz (1 of 21 chapters)
The Giant Horse of Oz (1 of 20 chapters)
Mentioned in
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (10 of 24 chapters)
The Marvelous Land of Oz (6 of 24 chapters)
Ozma of Oz (1 of 21 chapters)
Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz (1 of 20 chapters)
The Road to Oz (1 of 24 chapters)
The Emerald City of Oz (1 of 30 chapters)
Little Wizard Stories of Oz (5 of 6 chapters)
The Patchwork Girl of Oz (2 of 28 chapters)
The Scarecrow of Oz (3 of 24 chapters)
Rinkitink in Oz (1 of 24 chapters)
The Lost Princess of Oz (6 of 26 chapters)
The Tin Woodman of Oz (3 of 24 chapters)
The Magic of Oz (9 of 23 chapters)
The Royal Book of Oz (2 of 24 chapters)
Kabumpo in Oz (3 of 22 chapters)
Grampa in Oz (2 of 22 chapters)
The Lost King of Oz (3 of 21 chapters)
The Hungry Tiger of Oz (1 of 20 chapters)
The Gnome King of Oz (7 of 20 chapters)
The Giant Horse of Oz (5 of 20 chapters)
Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz (3 of 21 chapters)
The Yellow Knight of Oz (2 of 20 chapters)
Connections
rules The Emerald City 1 chapter
It is exactly in the center of the country, and is ruled by Oz, the Great Wizard I told you of.
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, ch. 2
friend of Dorothy Gale 1 chapter
There was a little Wizard living in Oz who was a faithful friend of Dorothy and did not approve of her traveling alone in this way, but the girl always laughed at the little man's fears for her and said she was not afraid of anything that might happen.
Little Wizard Stories of Oz, ch. 2
travels with Sawhorse 1 chapter
While they were in this sad plight the sound of hoofs was heard and along the forest path rode the little Wizard of Oz, seated on a wooden Sawhorse.
Little Wizard Stories of Oz, ch. 6
travels with The Cowardly Lion 1 chapter
not yet confirmed
Now, Ozma had seen in her Magic Picture all that had happened in the forest, so she sent the little Wizard, mounted upon the Cowardly Lion, to save the unfortunates.
Little Wizard Stories of Oz, ch. 5
enemy of Quiberon 1 chapter
But before Sir Hokus could make a thrust, or Quiberon could strike, the Wizard of Oz, blowing a black powder into the air, stamped three times with his left foot.
The Giant Horse of Oz, ch. 17
gave to The Cowardly Lion 1 chapter
"If Oz had taken a dose of the same courage he gave me," added the Lion, "he would have been a brave man."
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, ch. 19
gave to The Scarecrow 1 chapter
The Scarecrow was both pleased and proud at the fulfillment of his greatest wish, and having thanked Oz warmly he went back to his friends.
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, ch. 16
gave to The Tin Woodman 1 chapter
continued the Tin Woodman, "after meeting the Scarecrow and Dorothy, I went with them to the Emerald City, where the Wizard of Oz gave me a heart.
The Tin Woodman of Oz, ch. 2
servant of Ozma 1 chapter
stated in The Patchwork Girl of Oz, ch. 18
owns Balloon 1 chapter
I have plenty of silk in the Palace, so it will be no trouble to make the balloon.
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, ch. 17
Connections from others
Dorothy Gale travels with Wizard of Oz 1 chapter
stated in Rinkitink in Oz, ch. 20
Glinda, the Good Sorceress of the South travels with Wizard of Oz 1 chapter
stated in Rinkitink in Oz, ch. 22
Ozma travels with Wizard of Oz 1 chapter
stated in Little Wizard Stories of Oz, ch. 4
Pastoria enemy of Wizard of Oz 1 chapter
stated in The Marvelous Land of Oz, ch. 16
Glinda, the Good Sorceress of the South taught Wizard of Oz 1 chapter
stated in The Lost Princess of Oz, ch. 19
Mombi servant of Wizard of Oz 1 chapter
stated in The Marvelous Land of Oz, ch. 23
Balloon created by Wizard of Oz 1 chapter
stated in The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, ch. 17
Kind Heart created by Wizard of Oz 1 chapter
stated in The Tin Woodman of Oz, ch. 2
Soap-bubbles created by Wizard of Oz 1 chapter
stated in The Road to Oz, ch. 24
The Scarecrow created by Wizard of Oz 1 chapter
stated in The Marvelous Land of Oz, ch. 13
Seen alongside
- Dorothy Gale 7
- Ozma 7
- The Patchwork Girl 3
- The Scarecrow 3
- Sir Hokus 3
- The Tin Woodman 3
- Glinda, the Good Sorceress of the South 2
- The Hungry Tiger 2
- Trot 2
- Benny 1
- Betsy Bobbin 1
- Bilbil 1
- Billina 1
- Cap'n Bill 1
- Cheeriobed 1
- Comfortable Camel 1
- The Cowardly Lion 1
- Doubtful Dromedary 1
- Gillikins 1
- Grand Chew Chew 1
- Green Whiskers 1
- Herby 1
- High Boy 1
- Humpy 1
- Jack Pumpkinhead 1
- Johnny Dooit 1
- Kabumpo 1
- King Kitticut 1
- Magic Pearls 1
- Mombi 1
- Munchkins 1
- Orin 1
- Pajuka 1
- Pastoria 1
- Philador 1
- Polychrome 1
- Prince Inga 1
- Princess Fluff 1
- Professor Wogglebug 1
- Quadlings 1
- Queen of Merryland 1
- Queen Zixi of Ix 1
- Santa Claus 1
- The Shaggy Man 1
- Snip 1
- Tamornas 1
- Tik-Tok 1
- Toddledy 1
- Tora 1
- Toto 1
- Winkies 1
- Good Witch of the North 1
